Privacy Policy

At PubTrawlr LLC (hereinafter “PubTrawlr,” “we” or “us”), we are committed to protecting the privacy of our users’ Personal Information (as defined below). This policy (the “Privacy Policy”) describes how we collect, use, retain, disclose, process, and transfer Personal Information. This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information we collect, regardless of whether the information is collected when you use pubrawlr.com (the “Site”) or our proprietary software (the “Software”). This Privacy Policy covers information we collect online and offline, including via our social media accounts, as described herein.

Any personally-identifiable information or personal data (“Personal Information”) collected by the Site shall be used only in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy. Personal Information is information about you that is personally identifying, such as your name, email address, postal address, or telephone number, and that is not otherwise publicly available.  Please note that the definition of Personal Information depends on your citizenship and physical location and may include other types of information. Only the legal definition that applies to your physical location will apply to you under this Privacy Policy.

Agreement

By accessing the Site, registering at the Site, subscribing to our newsletters, emailing us, or otherwise contacting us regarding business partnerships, and/or applying for a job, you accept and hereby expressly consent to our collection, use, retention, processing, disclosure and transfer, including international disclosure and transfer, of your Personal Information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page and update the Privacy Policy modification date. Please check back regularly to review any changes to this Privacy Policy and each time you submit Personal Information to us. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy or any changes to it, you should not use or access the Site. This Privacy Policy was last modified on November 12, 2021

Information Collection and Use; Choice and Consent

When you browse or search the Site, we will not collect your Personal Information directly, but certain information, such as your IP address, may be collected by us or by a third party (see the section of this Privacy Policy titled “Google Analytics” for more information). When you contact us through the “Contact Us” button on the Site, we collect your email address and full name so we can respond to your request.

It is always your choice whether or not to provide us with Personal Information. If you do provide Personal Information to the Site, you are giving your voluntary and express consent to the collection, use, processing, retention, transfer, and disclosure, including international transfer and disclosure, of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy. If you choose not to provide the requested information you may not be able to access certain features or functions of the Site.

You may access, review, change, update or delete your Personal Information, request information about our collection, use and disclosure of such information, and request information on our policies and practices relating to disclosure of information to our service providers, by contacting us at info@pubtrawlr.com We will respond to these requests in accordance with the laws that apply to you. You can help us maintain the accuracy of your Personal Information by promptly notifying us of any changes to your information.

Your Personal Information which we processed prior to any request for deletion may not be deleted from our Site’ system records but will be blocked from further processing without your permission. A request to revoke consent or block processing of your Personal Information may not apply to information collected by cookies or used internally to recognize you and/or facilitate your visits to the Site, or to information we may keep to comply with legal requirements.

We will retain your Personal Information as long as necessary to facilitate your use of the Site.

Google Analytics

The Site uses Google Analytics, which utilizes cookies and may track things such as how long you spend on the Site or Software, the pages you visit, and your IP address. For more information about Google Analytics cookies, please see Google’s help pages and privacy policy:

https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

Google has developed the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on for the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js). If you want to opt out of Google Analytics, you can download and install the add-on for your web browser at the Google site noted above.

Do We Use Cookies or other Tracking Technologies?

Cookies are small files that a website or its service providers transfer to your computer’s hard drive or to the memory of your mobile device through your Internet web browser (if you allow) that enables the websites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We may use cookies on the Site in order to assess performance of our system and to generally improve the user experience.

Most Web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies with respect to the Site via your browser settings. If you do so, you may not be able to access some features of the Site.

Protection of Your Information

We will take appropriate physical, technical, and organizational measures to protect Personal Information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. We follow generally accepted standards to protect your Personal Information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our database, only to be accessible in accordance with this Privacy Policy. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is entirely secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

We will retain Personal Information we process for as long as needed to facilitate your use of the Site as described in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use this Personal Information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements, and to resolve any issues relating to fraud or other cyber threats.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

We do not share your Personal Information with third parties, except that non-personally identifiable demographic and other visitor information may be provided to Google Analytics. For more information on Google Analytics, see the section of this Privacy Policy titled “Google Analytics.”

We also may transfer your Personal Information to third parties in the event of any merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our assets or equity interests owned by our owners (including without limitation in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings). You will be notified in advance of any rights you may have to block or object to this transfer of your information.

We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our policies, or protect our or others’ rights, property, or safety, or to assist with any online fraud or cyber threats. Because our servers, which store your information, are located in the United States of America, your information may be available to U.S. government entities or agencies under a lawful court order in the U.S.

By accessing our Site, you provide your express consent to our disclosure of your Personal Information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Third Party Site and Links

Our Site may contain links to other websites that are independent, are not owned or operated by us, are not covered by this Privacy Policy and which may incorporate third party information. These third party sites may include social media websites, such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, and Google+ or others. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies that apply to the information they collect from you. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you, which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policies, which may differ from ours. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of other websites, even if they are linked to our Site.

Your California Privacy Rights; California Do Not Track Disclosures

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of certain of your Personal Information by us or our subsidiaries to a third party for the third party’s direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us using the about us or contact section.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act). The Site is not intended for children under 13 years of age, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at info@pubtrawlr.com

International or Cross-Border Transfer of Your Personal Information and Your Express Agreement

Given that the Internet operates in a global environment and that transfer of your Personal Information is necessary to enable you to use the features on the Site and the Software, to provide updates, and to respond to your inquiries, using the Internet to collect and process Personal Information necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international, or cross-border, basis. By using the Site and/or the Software, and/or by communicating with us by email, you acknowledge and expressly consent to our processing and disclosure of your Personal Information in this way. We may also process Personal Information for customer support purposes in the United States and abroad.  The Personal Information of users who are located in locations outside the U.S. will be transferred outside of each eligible country to the United States where our servers are located and where it will be processed and stored on servers in the U.S. The U.S. has not been recognized as providing an adequate level of protection according to European Union (EU) data protection requirements, but we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that users’ Personal Information is treated securely in respect of such transfer and as described in this Privacy Policy. By using the Site and by providing information to the Site, you expressly agree to such transfer, processing, storage, and disclosure in countries outside the EU.

You may access, review, change, update or delete your Personal Information, request information about our collection, use and disclosure of such information, and request information on our policies and practices relating to disclosure of information to our service providers, by contacting us at info@pubtrawlr.com. We will respond to these requests in accordance with the laws that apply to you. You can help us maintain the accuracy of your Personal Information by promptly notifying us of any changes to your information.

Contact Us About Complaints, Questions or Notices relating to this Privacy Policy

 We are committed to resolving complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your Personal Information. If you believe your privacy rights have been violated or you disagree with any action we have taken with regard to your Personal Information you may file a complaint with us by emailing us at info@pubtrawlr.com. Users with complaints about their privacy or this Privacy Policy should submit their complaint in writing with as much information as possible. Complaints will be acknowledged within a reasonable period of time, consistent with applicable law.

You may contact us at:

info@pubtrawlr.com

 

 

 

 

You are one step closer to learning even more.

Register now